Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I have a cyst and i am pregnant. Will i get a normal delivery ?

8 cm cyst in my right over and I am 23 weeks pregnant Hi Im 32 yrs had ultra sound scan on my 23 week and found 8cm (liquid filled) cyst in my right overy. Doctor suggested me to take next scan on after 2 days to know how fast its growing. If it should be removed now is there any risk to baby, after that can I go for normal delivery as my first delivery was normal.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Bhavani;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the cyst is growing fast then you may need to get it operated for and that can be done with Laparoscopic surgery but if the cyst gets smaller you can wait.Please follow the doctor and get the Ultrasound scan repeated to find the increase or decrease in size of cyst and then accordingly your doctor will decide the course of treatment.As far as the risk involved there will not be any direct harm to the baby as the cyst is on ovary and not on uterus so please discuss with your doctor in detail as she will be able to explain you better what course of treatment will be followed.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor