Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I have a chocolate cyst,i had surgery 2 times. Should i go for 3rd surgery ?

i have choclate cyst. doctor had done laproscopic surgery 2 times to passed 2 years but now it is again repeated.can i perform it 3rd time also.for how many days shall ivf should be done after laproscopic.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi revathi,
Welcome to HCM.
Chocolate cysts ( endometriotic cysts) have a tendency to recur. They also cause adhesions of the ovaries to the uterus and surrounding tissues and may even block the tubes by kinking them. Laproscopic corrections are done for conceiving naturally.
For IVF, the ovum is retrieved from the ovary and is fertilized outside and then reintroduced into the uterine cavity to get implanted there and grow.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor