Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I have a burning sensation on my palms and sole. Am i infected with HIV ?

I am recently incidentally checked my blood and found hbsag negitive. HIV-I and II are negitive. But my body easpicially my palms,sole are burning. I heard in HIV patients are likely suffering from burning problems. am I infected with HIV?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  872
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Do u have any risk factors for developing HIV? U can retest yourself after 6 months , if that is negative too, then definately u don,t have HIV, provided u don't get exposed to it in that 6 months.
Burning of palms and soles can be because of multivitamin deficiency.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
ONCE YOUR TEST FOR HIV R NEGATIVE ....WHY THEN U R WORRIED.... U DONT HAVE HIV ..... WERE U EARLIER EXPOSED TO TO UNSAFE SEX OR NEEDLE EXPOSURES ETC ? .... IF NOT THEN THERE R SO MANY CAUSES OF BURNING SOLE S..... GET YOUR HB/TLC /DLC ESR / RBS ... DONE ... ALSO NOTE THAT U R NOT AN ALCOHOLIC...
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajeshkant Saihgal's  Response
when your test shows that you are HIV negative,
then why are you worrying.
ther are so many other causes of burning of palm & sole.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
How old are you? Are you diabetic or hypertensive? Are you on any medications? If your Reports have come out as HbsAg and HIV I and II Negative, then you can just relax. If you are diabetic, the burning sensation could be due to Peripheral Neuropathy. Kindly get yourself examined by a Neurologist, so that he can examine you and rule out the exact cause. If necessary he can suggest you and get a Nerve Conduction Study done. If you are doubtful about HIV, repeat the test after 6 months to cross the Window Period for HIV testing.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
u need not to worry as burning in palm and sole is not major indication of hiv and ur test results are normal
if u want to confirm it ,then do PCR test to detect hiv.
after doing it ,there will be no doubt .
u need to check ur vitamin b12 level also
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor