Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I have a becker's nevus on my left upper arm. My parents had cancer

i have a becker's nevus on my left upper arm. i want to cover it with a tattoo but both my parents died of cancer: father had pancreatic cancer and mother had breast cancer . will it be safe for me to get that patch tattooed? i have becker s nevus on my left upper arm. i want to get a tattoo made over it to cover it. but both my parents died of cancer:my father had pancreatic cancer and my mother had breast cancer. will it be safe for me to get a tattoo over the mark?
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi! venu,

I understand your need and dilemma.Lasers are costly and then in beckers the results are variable too.You are right in your way.
I think to be doubly sure ,you can get a skin biopsy done and then go ahead with the tattoo.As such, tattoo should not cause cancer.But your tattoo artist should be experienced too.By the way, where do you belong to.

wish you good health,
regards,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Pulmonology Dr. K. C. Pant's  Response
The answer is available in your qes, your parents had cancer and why you want to risk your life by tattoing as it causes irritataion and nevus area may become cancerous.I will say NO. All the best.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Beckers nevus is a benign condition .I would like to focus on two points here.One that why do you want to get a tattoo on a beckers nevus.What is your skin color ?.Beckers nevus usually appears at the age of 12-13 yrs,progresses for a while and then stops.It is usually brown to black in color and has hair over it. Which color do you plan to tattoo with.I've been doing cosmetic laser practice since last 12 years ,where I've done seen various cases of beckers nevus ,but I've never heard of treating or camouflaging it with a tattoo.What is medically recommended is LASERS.Two different types of lasers are used here .One (Diode laser or Nd:yag laser ) which would reduce the hair present over the nevus and second(Q-switched Nd:yag laser) which would reduce the pigment .This is the general protocol followed all over the world.

Secondly I would like to focus is that there are no reports of beckers turning in to a cancer either by itself or by laser or tattoo. So,I don't think you should be worried about that even though you have a family history of cancer.If you want to further investigate you can get a skin biopsy done from the lesion to confirm it.But still I would not recommend you for tattoo at all.
My personal observation with lasers on beckers is a variable response .
I would leave the choice to you .
Hope I've answered your query ,if you have any further questions kindly write back to us.

regards,
Dr.chawda.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor