Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I have Sinus Tachycardia, and my resting pulse is usually between 100-120bpm

Hello, I was told about 3 years ago that I have Sinus Tachycardia, and my resting pulse is usually between 100-120bpm. I am a 25yr old female and I am 5'6" and weigh approximately 310lbs. I have lost about 30lbs already by eating right, but I am finding that I am staggering and need to exercise, well I lifted weights and got on the treadmill this past weekend and I noticed my pulse got up to about 160bpm. I need to know if this is safe for me? I have never consulted with a Dr. regarding my tachycardia and putting exercise on top of that. Please let me know any comments and advice! Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 16 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Absolutely no problem with it. You can continue with the same exercises. 160 bpm is not at all a problem, you can reach upto 175 for your age. Minus 1 for every year. In short the limit or the ideal toreach is 200-Age.

Answered: Fri, 19 Mar 2010
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
Madam you know you are already obese. You have to cut down your weight as an emergency base. The exercises you are doing is ok, but to my opinion you should increase the frequency of it, duration of it. As far as your sinus tachycardia is concern, you must consult heart specialist and go for complete workup for heart.
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
as you are having sinus tachycardia and you are overweight it will be better to consult physician/cardiologist and get a check up and guidance regarding exercise limit
by reaching pulse rate 160 with exercise will not cause any problem
hope i have answered your question.
wish a healthy life
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor