Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I have Scrotal varices, can i conceive ?

volume:1.5ml reaction: alkaline viscosity:viscous liquefaction time: 60 min pus cells:5-6/hpf epithelial cells : nil/hpf R B Cs:1-3/hpf spermatogenic cells :2-3/hpf motility progressive :40% non progressive :10% non motile:50% morphology normal :50% abnormal :50% total sperm count :12mill/cc note : i have made sex befor the test 3 times.. and i have Scrotal varices ( varicocele ) . does i get babys or no ? if no is there a solution? if i make a surjury for the varicocele after 6 months does this make problem? and i had make sex befor the test 3 times does this matter for the test result age: 23
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes you can be father.According to your semen analysis report parameters are abnormal and you are having oligospermia and some infection.If varicocele is the only factor and it is confirmed by a surgeon you can get operated and there ll be improvement in sperm count.As you r young (23yrs) wait of 6 months doesnt make much difference.And if you dnt want to undergo surgery you can opt for artificial insemination that is IUI(intra uterine insemination).You can take antibiotics for underlying infection.take care
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor