Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I have Proliferative phase with mild lymphoplasmacytic infiltration. Do i have uterus TB ?

hi.i am 31 yrs old women married for 1.5 years and i dnt have any kid.i m 5.2 inches and weight is 39 kg. i had pain in my lowe abdomen for 1 years i consulted doctor .i i m have gone through endometric biopsy in may according to which i have Proliferative phase with mild lymphoplasmacytic infiltration.secondly in molecular biology result for mycobacterium genus was detected. do these says that i have uterus tb.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
They haven't mentioned which Mycobacterium as there are many types. Mycobacterium tuberculosis will be Tuberculosis infection of Uterus. Have you lost weight. Any cough. You will need to confirm by PCR of endometrial tissue. If TB you can get Govt. sponsored treatment for Uterus TB. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and protein rich diet like chicken, pulses, cereals, eggs. Drink plenty of water. Avoid trying to conceive till you are cured.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor