Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have PCOD and my husband has no seminal vas defference. What are the chances that I will conceive with an IVF ?

my husbund have not seminal vas defference.but there are lots of sperm in his doctor called us for testtube baby.i have pcod.over 6th tretment was failed . in my second treatment i got 177 beta hcg level.but after two days my pregnancy missed.and my 5th cycle my beta hcg level was 22.but after 2 days report was negative .i want to know that am capable for concieve a pregnancy?how many percent?my period is regular
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Reema, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since you said that your Periods are Regular, you will have very good chances, more than 50 % chances of Pregnancy even if you have PCOS, since you will be ovulating regularly. The Problem arises if your Periods are Irregular. You said your Hisband has no Vas deferens which may be its congenital absence. This condition is responsible for 1 percent to 2 percent of all infertility in men. In such cases, you may want speak to your Doctor, your family and Opt for IVF.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor