Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

I have PCO and I am pregnant. Should I continue with diamet 500 ?

I am 31 and have found with mild PCO in my left ovary 3 months ago and doctor asked me to take folic acid (1), neurobion (1) and diamet 500 mg (1/2, 1/2, 1/2) daily. After two months I found I am pregnant (now 1.5 months)and in a hard area (defence) with my husband with very less medical facilities.Since Army hospital gives very poor co-operation to our querries I have phoned my previous doctor at my native and they ask me to continue with diamet 500 (1/2, 1/2) along with other two medicines to avoid the chances of miscarriage and army hospital didnt check my reports very well they ask me not to take it. I have no other serious issues still I am very confused now. Kindly help me out
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  875
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Since it is your early pregnancy, you should stop taking Tab. Diamet as it is given only to reduce your weight and to increase your chances of conception. Now that you are pregnant, this tablet will not help you much and might even show its effects on your baby.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor