Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I have OCD with both obsessions and compulsions since 6 years ago. Is Bromocriptine useful And what about Neurontin, Pregabalin ?

Hi, I have ocd with both obsessions and compulsions since 6 years ago, I must say that now my situation has improved a lot since about 1 year with use of large does of magnesium taurate and glycinate,potassium,calcium and pure EPA or Omega 3. I ve read some articles months ago about bromocriptine and OCD about its relation as agonist with D/2 receptors that I remember was one of the two types in which dopamine agonism was a positive fact in OCD and serotoninergic activity of some specific receptors that I don remember now,its anti/glutamate activity and also maybe something about prolactin {?} Is Bromocriptine useful ? And what about Neurontin,Pregabalin?{i think magnesium is just ok for calm sensation} I ve tried also 5/htp because I didn t like the idea of SSRI or antidepressives
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Please do not self medicate. Magnesium, calcium and Potassium can be even lethal, if their levels in the blood increase above certain level. They do have some irreversible side effects as well.

Whatever the country you are in, there will be many alternate medicine practitioners who are better suited to do this than you doing it on your own and playing with your life, if you are not interested in antidepressants or other medication.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor