Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have HPV I have also had the Gardasil vaccine.

If I have HPV and have had the gardisil vaccine can my male partner still get cancer I have HPV I have also had the Gardasil vaccine mine is the type were my cells have just progressed toward cancer. What are the chances of my male partner to get HPV and cancer as well ?
Asked On : Tue, 4 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
HPV or the human papilloma virus is a viral infection which can cause cancerous lesions in the genitals. If you have taken the vaccination, it does mean protection against some of the most common subtypes of virus and not all forms of HPV. Hence the possibility is always there in spite of vaccination, but the incidence shall be lesser.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jun 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor