Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I have ADD and Schizoaffective Disorders, am i going to right path ?

Would like to know if schizoaffective symptoms could be misdiagnosed?? I have now been diagnosed with adult ADD, and have been off antipychiotic and antidepressent meds for several years. After getting off those medications, symptoms of ADD became very prevelant,and psychotic symptoms totally disappeared with no return. I am female, aged 65.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
It is very likely that schizoaffective sympyoms can be misdiagnosed if you have adult ADD.
Even if you have ADD in the child hood it is remains undiagnosed.
This is latest research so it can be taken as psychotic symptoms and going treatment.
Now nothing to worry,treatment is possible and consult psychiatrist and go for the treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.