Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I have 7mm cyst in my gallbladder. Can it be cancer?

hi i have 7mm cyst in my gallbladder and have advised to remove coz it may be cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
There are chances that the cyst might get infected and cause cholecystitis (Iflamamtion of Gall Bladder). It is always better you get it removed surgically (Cholecystectomy) to prevent any future complications.
Good Luck and Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

A cyst in the gall bladder does not mean a cancer, it is just a growth with some fluid inside, this may lead to pressure symptoms and some enzyme changes causing pain , fever, etc if infected, hence would have been advised for removal

Do not worry, go for the procedure if advised

Good wishes
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor