Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I have 3.9 CM hypoechoic left adnexal mass. Is urinary frequency related to this mass?

51 years old and starting menoupause. Had an pelvic ultrasound because of urinary frequency . This was the report: Uterus us anteverted, a 0.8 5.5 x 6.4 CM. There is subserosal myoma posteriorly, 3.0 CM. The endometrium measures 6 MM. The right ovary measures 1.9 x 1.7 x 3.4 CM The left ovary is not identified. There is a hypoechoic left adnexal mass 3.9 CM associated with acoustical shadowing. There is no bladder mass or calculus. The postvoid residual is 114 cc. IMPRESSION: 3.9 CM hypoechoic left adnexal mass assocaited with acoustical shadowing which should be evaluated with pelvic MRI or transvaginal ultrasound to exclude a mass or ovarian origin. SSignificant PVR of 114 cc. The left ovary was obscured. I have an appointment with my gyno next week. What is your opinion on this mass? Is the urinary frequency related to this mass? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
A 4 cm ovarian mass may or may not be the cause of your urinary frequency, but the PVR being 114 cc may be related to your urinary problem. It will most likely be due to a weak bladder. Your doctor may ask for urodynamic studies to come to a diagnosis after he has ruled out UTI and bladder neck obstruction. Origin of the mass in left adnexa is seemingly not yet diagnosed. A TVS scan with color doppler will give a better result. If its from the left ovary, a blood test (CA 125) may be required. All these will help the doctor determine your risk status, and also whether the mass needs to be removed immediately. The mass if hypoechoeic, which means it could well be cystic and probably benign. You need not worry much.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor