Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I had unusal bowl movements & discolour of stools & gastritis also. Shall I continue medicine or change it ?

I had teeth infection for that I am under medication for last two days using amoxylin and metrogyl. now my stools are in slight black and brown color and i had unusal bowl movements . what to do now.i had fundus gastritis also. shall i continue medicine or change it.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
It suggests bleeding some where in the gastrointestinal tract that come along with stool in altered form .Most probably it will be controlled with the medication you are already taking .or you can change the medicine after consultation with some physician or surgeon.If still no relief get colonoscopy done to find the cause & treated accordingly.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manish Gupta's  Response
Although in some cases, an unusual stool color is harmless and can be attributed to a particular food or medication -- but not always. Black or red stools can indicate internal bleeding somewhere in the gastrointestinal tract.
So better take your medicine for one more day so that your antibiotic coverage is completed and then discontinue it. And if you still face the same problem even when you have discontinued your medication better visit a gastroenterologist..
take care..
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor