Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

I had unprotected vaginal sex unknown status, with power strokes

Please need ur help - Dr. Jasvinder Singh , General Physician dear sir , its really good to have answers the questons of the needy. i want to ask i had unprotected vaginal sex unknown status, with power strokes. after two months i start itching on my penis and i went to the doctor shen asked me to get tested for hiv and diabeties and gave me medicines to remove the itching. i got the test negative after two months. the other thing i work in night shift after one year of this test suddenly i started having pain in abdomen and not able to eat food. the doctor in MAX hospital did endoscopy, found candidasis, he immedietly went for (VIROS Immunodiagnostic test of HIV 1 & 2 ) which was negative with the value (0.038). The doctor diagnosed it as GERD but my concern is regardin the test is conclusive after 1 year Really doctor i looking for your response in this regard. Please get me out of this anxiety .. you can send me response to vinnyv_2u@yahoo.com god helps everyone
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Many people do not develop symptoms after they first get infected with HIV. Others have a flu-like illness within several days to weeks after exposure to the virus. Confirmation is only done by specific tests for HIV like western blot, PCR and ELISA. These tests may show accuracy after 6 weeks to 6 months as HIV antibodies take time to develop in the body. So I suggest you to get Western blot or other tests mentioned above for HIV status.

Hope it helps you. Regards.


Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thanks for your answer but (VITROS Immunodiagnostic test of HIV 1 & 2 ) which was negative with the value (0.038) was done after one year. is that conslusive?

Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
YES THERE MAY BE HIV INFECTION BUT IT DOESNOT PRESENT AS OSOPHAGEAL CANDIASIS AS YOUR DOCTOR SUGGEST BY ENDOSCOPY EXAMINATION,UNPROTECTED POWERFUL SEX WITH A KNOWN SEX WORKER IS NOT GOOD ,ITHINK YOU MAY HAVE REFLUX OESOPHAGITIS WHICH IS A SIMPLE DISORDER GET RELIEVED BY PROTON PUMP INHIBITOR AS OMPERAZOLE /RANITIDINE/FAMOTIDINE AND TEST FOR ELISA OR CARD OR SPOT TESTS USING 03 KITS SEPARATELY IF 02 NEGATIVE AFTER 6MONTHS OF EXPOSURE THERE IS NO HIV OTHERWISE DO HIV DNA PCR TESTING.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor