Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I had unprotected sex & took primolut N to stop period. Is it possible to get pregnant ?

i took primolut N and it stopped my period and then i had unprotected sex, is it possible to get pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
There is a chance of pregnancy, if sex occurs in the unsafe period.
Wait till your next date crosses then The pregnancy can be confirmed by a urine pregnancy test only after 1 week after she misses her period. For this, a urine pregnancy kit can be purchased from the pharmacy and an early morning urine sample should be used for this.
If you want to get it confirmed earlier, get a serum beta hCG done 2 days before she misses her period. A level >10 mIU/ml is suggestive of pregnancy.
Wish you a speedy recovery
Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Primolut n is a drug used for timing of menstruation.It is not a contraceptive drug,so yes in case of unprotected sex ,you can have pregnancy.By chance if the act is done in later part of cycle or immediately after completion of cycle then the chances are less.But this is not a rule.Bye and take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor