Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I had typhoid over 12 months ago, it was severe. Is there a chance it could return ?

i had typhoid over 12 months ago, it was severe. Can it reoccur ? I had typhoid over 1 year ago while living in Indonesia ? is there a chance it could return ? I have been back in australia for 6 months already.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

It is an established fact that 3%-5% of those infected become carriers (recover from typhoid fever but continue to carry the bacteria). The bacteria usually colonizes the Gall bladder in carriers. In such cases, there is a small possibility of this bacteria to cause another attack of typhoid fever. Such an attack happens at times when the immunity drops- Diabetes, HIV infection, steroid therapy etc.
There is also the possibility of getting Typhoid fever by reinfection, which usually is not possible for the next 2 to 3 years. The chance of getting an infection in a developed country like Australia is negligible.
Answered: Mon, 27 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor