Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I had tahbso surgery. Now much worried for back pain and side pain

i have tahbso surgery and another surgery due to infection 8 months before. now i am so much worried for back pain and side pain . i am taking shellcal m and not taking astrogen. plz suggest me any medicine for this problem. now i am walking for half an hour twice daily to reduce weight. so also i feel pain in my feet . plz give me solution for this problem.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Women who have had bilateral oophorectomy surgeries lose most of their ability to produce the hormones estrogen and progesterone, and lose about half of their ability to produce testosterone, and subsequently enter what is known as "surgical menopause" (as opposed to normal menopause, which occurs naturally in women as part of the aging process). In natural menopause the ovaries generally continue to produce low levels of hormones, especially androgens long after menopause which may explain why surgical menopause is generally accompanied by a more sudden and severe onset of symptoms than natural menopause, symptoms which may continue until natural age of menopause arrives.. ,like osteoporosis causing your back pain.These symptoms are commonly addressed through hormone therapy, utilizing various forms of estrogen, testosterone, progesterone or a combination of them.,not only calcium supplement
dr.alok ranjan
chief psychiatrist,jet air(eastern region)
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kalyan Datta's  Response
It will help to know your age, weight, BP and whether you have any other risks like diabetes, hypertension, heart problem or high cholesterol. Although you are taking the right medicines after removal of your uterus and ovaries, you still seem to be having backache, pain in the side of your trunk and limb pain. These may not be directly related to post hysterectomy osteoporosis. Best is to get a BMD test done and if that rules out osteoporosis, then you need to see an ortho/neuro-surgeon who may suggest an MRI for the back. Your gynaecologist should have ruled out any post-surgical complication in the meantime.
Answered: Sun, 25 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor