Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I had surgery for a nose inverted papilloma, Is this normal to bleed this long after surgery ?

I had surgery for a nose inverted papilloma three weeks ago. Is this normal to bleed this long after surgery I had surgery for a nose inverted papilloma three weeks ago. Blood is appears to be accumulating some where in my throat . It drains into my mouth (sometimes red and sometime dark red). Is this normal to bleed this long after surgery. This blood comes out as mucus usually in the morning and late afternoon.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yes. I had the same operation on the 2nd Feb everthing is all clear. blood stopped 3/4 weeks. Don't worry be happy
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

It is indeed normal to get blood tinged mucus and the clots for 3-4 weeks post surgery. This is nothing but the collected blood in the sinuses which comes out with mucociliary clearance. I feel, you would have been asked for follow-up after 2 weeks following surgery to clear the clots from the nasal cavity. If not, no need to worry continue with the medications advised and if the symptoms do not subside even after 4 weeks please go back to the surgeon who operated for a thorough post-op evaluation.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor