Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I had started ciprofloxacin ear drops, please help

Hi . My baby is 2 months old. From yesterday she has pus and blood oozing from her right ear with severe pain. No fever . I have been told my the ENT surgeon that the discharge looks white and mucoid and there is a tiny perforation in the ear drum . I had started ciprofloxacin ear drops yesterday. Today he has changed it to ofloxacin + clotrimazole ear drops. No oral antibiotics. 2 other doctors have said to start augmentin. What to do?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Anina Abraham

your baby might have got acute middle ear infection. acute infection always needs oral antibiotic so better to start with augmentin and take few precautions. keep ear dry, dont allow water to enter ear, and while breast feeding head should be little upper side
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Dr. Abraham,

This is usually due to the faulty feeding habits, do not feed the child while lying on the bed and always feed the child in the upright position and keep the head elevated. The ventilating tube in the children will be horizontal and short, in the lying down position milk easily enters into the tube and cause middle ear infection. Avoid oral medications as it will subside once the feeding technique is corrected, can continue the ear drops. Please avoid clotrimazole ear drops, it is used only during fungal infection. Better to consult a good ENT surgeon n get thoroughly evaluated.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor