Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I had spinal fusion, is the pain supossed to very high at this point ?

I had spinal fusion at L4-L5 2.5 weeks , is the pain supossed to very high at this point
Asked On : Sat, 15 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you have been suffering from spinal fusion at L4-5 leval, spinal fusion compress the nerve n this is cause of pain. if you have low grade pain n have not any sensory loss then you should take tab muscles relaxant n gabapentin n methylcobalamin, it helps is subsiding your pain . if you have high grade pain n sensory loss then you should go through spinal surgury. consult with spinal surgeon n do as per his advise.
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor