Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I had some flat warts on my hand

I had some flat warts on my hand and someone told me to soak it in vinegar everyday for about 30min. I did and then they told me after a few days to peel them of I did. Then the they grew scabs and i took them off and when I did that it looks like its tiny holes are in my hand so nasty...
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  772
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to HCM..,

Thanks for Ur query..,

U R educated...why you are doing like this ?..,

Flat warts on Ur hand are due to Viral infection ..,caused by papilloma virus..,

good treatment is available in every dermatological is very simple,,safe without causing any problem..,

1) Now we are using simple invasive procedure...not expensive one

RF (Radio-Frequency) cautery will give very good result without leaving much scars...,

2) after RF treatment ..superficial leaving marks are treated by Scar Q cream (Kojic acid and vitamin C)...,

3) Lycopene and vitmin A capsule for 10 days ...,o.k goodluck
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

that is how it looks once the scab is got removed there will be tiny holes only. anyways vinegar works i did not know. for me they did electro cautery and removed it

Answered: Tue, 26 Jan 2010
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

After chemical peeling of the warts sometimes some superficial scars or deficits in the epidermis are seen due to the removal of warts. These are mostly superficial scars and heal on their own without any treatment in 4-6 weeks. You can wait for these scars to heal spontaneously.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor