Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

I had sex with my girlfriend, but didnt use a condom.

I had sex with my girlfriend, but didnt use a condom.? I know, im stupid, especially because im 15 and dont know any better, but i had sex with my girlfriend last sunday and didnt use a condom, but also i didnt come in her...ive heard of precum getting people pregnant but idk...what should i do?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  1685
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
GENERALLY, precum only contains sperm if you have not used the bathroom and washed that area of your body since the last time you ejaculated. Precum itself contains no sperm; however, if you ejaculate and do not use the bathroom, there could still be live sperm in the tubes; and if you haven't washed since, there's a small chance there could be live sperm on your skin. HOWEVER, it is definitely possible that you can get someone pregnant that way, so especially if you don't remember if you used the bathroom and washed since, better safe than sorry - pregnancy test!

In regards to the under-16 thing in the first response: In the United States, age of sexual consent differs state by state. For instance, in Kentucky, 16 is the age of consent as long as the other party is not older than 18 (i.e. a 16-year-old and an 18-year-old can have sex and no statutory rape charges are possible). Also in the United States if *both* parties are underage I don't believe statutory rape is a possible charge unless there is more than four years' age difference (so the girl would have had to be ten years old).

Second answer person: Yes, you could be pregnant. It's highly unlikely, but it's possible. Also, most home pregnancy tests can be used 2 weeks after the first day of the missed period, and there are many available now that can be used as early as the first day of the missed period.

I can't really say anything about your age without being a hypocrite, as I got pregnant with my first son at the age of 15, but just think about that for a minute...
Answered: Fri, 30 Jul 2010
  Anonymous's Response

It is always a risky behaviour to do that. Even with condom when there is a chance of pregnancy, how can you be safe without it. Also this is not the right age to do it. Sexual intercourse with a girl below the age of 16 is considered RAPE in Indian Law. I donno from which country you are from? Be careful.

Answered: Tue, 8 Dec 2009
  User's Response
having sex is a normal behaviour,u need not worry about your age, just follow proper contraceptive methods like condoms and enjoy a healthy sex is extremely important to have a tension free sex to make your girlfriend orgasm hard and make her cum. with the fear of getting pregnant you both may not enjoy the climax. so better use condoms.
Answered: Mon, 18 Oct 2010
  User's Response

hi i need to know something. please replyyy.

im about 11 days late but about a week before my period was supposed to come, me and my bf kinda messed around. hm his penis max only head went in and we stopped cos we werent using a condom, and he didnt ejaculate in me cos we only did that for about 3 mins. and after that he fingered me but it was after that that he ejaculated.. please tell me if i may be preg because im only 17 and i know it was wrong and pregnancy will ruin me if i have to abort and i dont have the money.

im planning to take the test next tues cos i heard only abt 3 weeks after would be preferrable.. please reply anyone. maybe the stress of pregnancy is causing me to be late. ive been googling for the past week everyday and i hate that it is affecting my examination period. please help :(

Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor