Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I had sex after just finishing my period. Can i become pregnant ?

Im 22 Had unprotected sex about 7 weeks ago with my fiance, had just finished my period when we had sex. now i am 3weeks late very scared. how can you know if your pregnant . please help as a baby is DEFINATELY not on the plan this early for us.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
03 MONTHS LATE MEANS YOU DONOT HAVE PERIOD ON NEXT SHEDULED DATE OF MENS AFTER THE INTERCOURSE IF NO SEX AFTER MENS NO PROBLEM BUT IF SEX AFTER MENS AND NOW AGAIN YOU DONOT HAVE PERIOD AND IF TOTAL 07 WKS PASSED AFTER SEX AND LAST MENS THEN YOU MAY BE PREGNANT GO FOR INTERNAL CHECKUP BY A GYNAECOLOGIST OR CARD TEST FOR PREGNANCY.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
WAIT TILL 4-6 WKS BY THAT YOU WILL BE SURE OF PREG BY THESE TESTS IF MENS OCCUR FORGET EVERYTHING
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.sex just after period usually safe,but not 100%.you should carry out urine pregnancy test first and consult gynecologist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Usually it is safe in this phase but not 100 percent. The best option is have your urine test done and march accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor