Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

I had myringoplasty in both years and I had mild conductive hearing loss

sir I had myringoplasty in both years and I had mild conductive hearing loss at 8 kHz am I eligible to join armed forces age 23 gender male medical history I had on and off discharge from both ears since childhood. so I went under myringoplasty Rt december 2004 Lt may 2006 operative findings 1) mesotympanum healthy 2) ossicles were intact and mobile 3) graft placed medial to HOM underlay technique in year 2010 I appeared for Assistadant commandant medical and refered to E.N.T doctor to rule out deafness , I went under PTA test and my result was as follows for air bone conduction gap 250 hz- 20 db 500 hz - 20 db 1000 hz -15 db 2000 hz- 10 db 4000hz- 25 db 8000hz- 30 db Result: mild conductive hearing loss the E.N.T specialist told me that result is fine and you will not have any problem in getting through medicals exam, but when I went to medical board they rejected me saying that I have mild conductive hearing loss. I wnat to know that weather I am ok with hearing of not. I asked through RTI about medical standard and i got following information candidate can hear forced whisper at distance of 6 metres, each ear tested separetely and upto +/- 10 db are acceptable standard of audio metir hearing range in PTA TEST. what is this +/- 10 db....
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Santosh

your hearing test is ok no problem you can hear normally. about armed forces recruitment they have specific guidelines.Their have panel of doctors they will tell you. ask them what is prescribed limit
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Santosh,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic,
According to the guidelines set by Indian army, there should be no deafness in both the ears. Even though your hearing is almost normal, you will be disqualified because it is not in the perfect hearing range. I would advice you to get a repeat audiometry done from a good center. Many of the times the there can be errors from the machine as well as the technician. Please, refer the following link for more details
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor