Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

I had my period after 2 weeks of having pill but next month I did not have my period so is there any chance of pregnancy though the tests are negative ?

hi i am 22yrs old i had unprotected sex in february but took a morning after pill 62hours later. i had a menstrual about two weeks later after the pill but did not have a menstrual in march is there a chance i could be pregnant? i never have irregular periods even after taking morning after pill in the past. i have taken a pregnancy test it comes out negative. could there still be a slight change of pregnancy? i have been gaining wait and and urine alot more.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear thanks for query.Menstrual cycle after pills rules out pregnancy.In many patients couple of cycles following pills are irregular and delayed.Again your test is negative so do not think there is any chance of pregnancy.Wait for some time you will get your periods.Or else consult your doctor.But a advice you said you had taken this emergency pills in past also,please have take regular contraception instead of all this.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor