Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I had my liver function test taken on 08.04.2011, as per the doctors advice i took licerin capsule for one month. though the test report are negative on hepatitis .Why hasn't hepatitis cured still after two months ?

DEAR DOCTOR I am 43years(Male),height 5 feet 10 inches.Mine is a case of infective Hepatitis.My Liver Function Test (LFT) taken on 8.4.2011 was SGOT{AST) 41,SGPT(ALT) 25,GGTP 35, Bilirubin Total 2.83, Bilirubin Direct 0.99, Bilirubin Indirect 1.84. As per the advice of Doctor I took LICERIN Capsule for One month and thereafter my second LFT done on 10.5.2011 gave the following result----- SGOT(AST) 58 SGPT(ALT) 72 GGTP 63 Bilirubin Total 2.26 Bilirubin Direct 0.70 Bilirubin Indirect 1.56 After my above report I was advised to take UDILIV 300 TWICE DAILY.Thereafter my third LFT done after 20 days on 3.6.2011 gave the following result: SGOT(AST)38 SGPT(ALT) 49( Serum Bilirubin 1.91 Conjugated Bilirubin 0.61 Unconjugated 1.30 gamma gt 47 Kindly advice why hepatitis is not gong away even after 2 months.Whether UDILIV 300 SHOULD CONTNUE.. Hepatitis B & C has been ruled out i.e negative as per test report. (ASHOK PRASAD)
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
sometimes hepatitis takes long time to fully recover.In your case s.bilirubin is coming down gradually that means you are improving but at a slower pace.You can take udiliv tablet.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor