Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I had my follicular study on the 12th day and i wanted to conceive for the second time

hi i had my follicular study on the 12th dayand it measured
hello,Iam Mrs singh
I am 36yrs old ,and have 7yrs old son. i wanted to conceive for the second time so i went through all the tests . my tests are normal .I had my last period on 25.5.11 and from day 10th my follicular study has been started the results are as follows :
03.06.11 : 10th day, Lt Ovary 16mm Endometrium 07.2mm
04.06.11 : 11th day, Lt Ovary 20.5mm Endometrium 09.1mm
05.06.11 : 12th day, Lt Ovary 21.2mm Endometrium 09.7mm

I want to know whether the egg is normal or not and when it will rupture
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     your follicular study is normal ,you must take injection for rupture of follicle,do regular intercourse during peri rupture phase.


Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
your follicuiar study is going on perfectly normal till now,It is to be observed for few more days. For a normal & regular cycle it automatically ruptures arround 15th to 16 th day .for conception intercourse within 36 Hrs of rupture is desirable.
If you have PCOD with irregular periods,you have to take injection for rupture with gynac's advice.and ofcourse intercourse thereafter.
wishing you all the best!
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor