Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I had miscarriage due to sore in the uterus. Is there any surgical treatment required to conceive ?

Hello doctor , I am 29 years old having no children and had an early miscarriage in January. Now I want to conceive. For routine chekup I went to the dr. in April and he found a small sore inside my uterus bt advised not to worry as it will disappear in no time. For a year,I had a problem of having light brown bleeding after 8-10th day after my period. But the doctor said it was natural. The bleeding was not from the sore. He prescribed me to apply placentrax gel 2times a day and told that we can plan for a baby. After a month, on the day I had intercourse(protected) I found the same coloured bleeding and went to the doc again and that time he worried a lot telling that the bleeding was not normal,it was from the sore as a result of jerk. He advised me to have a biopsy test,prescribed regestrone tablets and decided to remove the sore with rays. The bleeding has stopped on the next day and not appeard till now(I don t have intercourse). Is my problem a serious one? Can I conceive and give birth to naturally? Is any surgical treatment needed before conceiving?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It seems that you are having cervical erosion.Due to any friction or injury it can bleed.I will advise you to take second opinion in this case before going for any procedure.No surgery is required,all they may do is cauterization of the lesion.You can very well conceive,this will not affect your chances of getting pregnant.bye.
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor