Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I had light spotting , cramps and diarrhea before my period so is there any possibility of early ovulation and should I wait for my periods to begin to take pregnancy test ?

hi there, I am wondering if I could be pregnant .. I had some light spotting (brownish in colour) and some cramps that didn t last long.. This lasted less than a day, but while it was happening I woke up in the middle of the night feeling like I was going to throw up but I had really bad diarrhea instead. If the timing was right i would assume that I was pregnant, but this happened 12 days before my period is supposed to come (which would be too early for implantation right?) I have read a bit about early ovulation , could this be a possibility in this case? If so, should I wait until my period is due to take a test, or can I take one now? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1500
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Implantation bleeding normally occurs a week to a few days before your period would normally start. Yes, it could be a possibility of implantation bleeding if you had early ovulation. If you are pregnant you may begin to notice symptoms of early pregnancy right around the time your period would normally start and sometimes sooner than that. If you suspect pregnancy you can do a blood test[beta HCG] for pregnancy as early as ten days after ovulation.
Cramps and vomiting you had were due to Gastrointestinal infection.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor