Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I had left tube ruptured pregnancy and i cant conceive for this. Can i get a test tube baby ?

My name is Geetha. when I was 13 years old(1992) I got my abdominal surgery due to twisted cyst in right tube. so there is no right ovary and tube. when I was 21 years old (2000) I got appendicitis I am 32 years old.Igot married one year back. I got regular periods. I conceived in last january.the 40th day I got severe stomach pain and bleeding then I got two injections. then there was no pain for two weeks.after that I got little bit periods continously for four days then we scanned and found that it was left tube ruptured pregnancy. it was bleeding from the tube,they cut the damaged part.It was operated on Margh 7th. I got periods on march8ththen april 7th. this month It didnt come . we scanned and we found that it isnot pregnancy.and they told that there is no natural conceive for me. only by test tube baby.that too 35 will get out of question is what is percentage for me to get a test tube baby? that is any other test is there for ladies to find about there conditions to get the baby?
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It is really a tragedy that your both tubes are practically useless.Yes you doctor is right you only have the option of having test tube baby.The success rate depends upon many factors,like drugs used,centers expertise and patient selection.In your case the chances are good as you do not have infertility.The nature is with you as you already had a pregnancy.bye.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Geetha, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
I am sorry to hear what you have been going through and I would like to explain to you here few aspects related to Fertilization. You have single Fallopian Tube and you also have had a Tubal Pregnancy which is a form of Ectopic Pregnancy. Pregnancy begins with a fertilized egg. Normally, the fertilized egg attaches itself to the lining of the uterus. With an ectopic pregnancy, the fertilized egg implants somewhere else, in your case it has implanted in your Left tube. Your history suggests, your fallopian tube has been significantly damaged and this could be the reason for it being removed. Now, Since you don't have Fallopian Tubes, IVF is the better Option and if you have better Quality eggs and your Husband has better quality sperms the success rate will be more than 50%. Pregnancy begins with a fertilized egg. Also, Your chances of having a healthy baby using in vitro fertilization depend on many factors, such as your age and the cause of infertility. In addition, in vitro fertilization can be time consuming, expensive and invasive. If more than one embryo is implanted in your uterus, in vitro fertilization can result in a multiple pregnancy. According to recent studies, Birth rates resulting from a cycle of in vitro fertilization using a woman's own fresh eggs are about 41 percent for women age 34 and younger.

All the Very Best and Good Luck. Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor