Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

I had lacectomy 14 years back and I did not have any problems. Why am I having problems now after a surgery ?

Hi had lacectomy 14 years ago and have had not to many problems up until 3 months ago had mri then went to see same Nero who operated on me last time he said I needed surgery on s1 nerve so I have had surgery and I am still in a lot of pain but I am sore in both legs get numbness in left foot sore in buttock area and also sore in the back as well I do not no what is going on very depressing it is not like my last op came out and had no problems but not so this time has anyone had this experience Hi had lacectomy 14 years ago and have had not to many problems up until 3 months ago had mri then went to see same Nero who operated on me last time he said I needed surgery on s1 nerve so I have had surgery and I am still in a lot of pain but I am sore in both legs get numbness in left foot sore in buttock area and also sore in the back as well I do not no what is going on very depressing it is not like my last op came out and had no problems but not so this time has anyone had this experience
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your History suggests you have Sciatica. Do you have any Loss of Bowel or bladder control? You have to see your Orthopedist Immediately so that he can examine you and suggest MRI to confirm whether there is any nerve compression, by your Vertebrae in your Lower back. The compression of Sciatic Nerve cause, Tingling sensation and Numbness. If it confirmed, you will require another surgery. Your treating Orthopedist will know better.
Following this, you will require Physiotherapy. Do moderate Intensity exercises, avoid lifting heavy weights and get adequate rest. Stick to your Treatment Plan and go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor