Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

I had hpv, why my stomach hurts, kindly help me

Hello, I found out on August 29,2010 that I had hpv .I just turn 19, years old on the 13 of January of this year.I m so scared I m afraid that I may not be able to have anymore kids.I just had a little boy in December 24,2009.I m so am so terrified by this I feel so bad.I m so young, I am suppose to have my coloscopy done February 10,2011.But,when my doctor called me and told me that I had it in August,he also told me that my cells are abnormal.Could, this sometime be the reason why my stomach hurts? How, could this possibly go away on its own ? And,is it wrong for me and my boyfriend of 5years who has given it to me.To, continue to have unprotected sex ? And, could this also make him sterile?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HPV TAKES ALONG TIME FOR CURE BUT IT ALSO GET CURES COLPOSCOPY AND BIOPSY OF CERVIX MAY BE DONE IF ANY THING WRONG TO CONFIRM CANCER BUT DONOT WORRY NOW MET WITH YOUR PARTNER WITH CONDOM ONLY ONCE GET CURED TAKE VACCINES AND AFTER THAT PLAN FOR PREGNANCY.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.You should go for colposcopy and biopsy.Don't have unprotected sex.Consult your Gynec for cervical cancer vaccine.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi I'm 18. i just found out Jan i have hpv. Its scary i kno because its a 50-50 chance it will go away. My doc told me in about 80 or 90 something % of the cases it does go away. I yes it is wrong. since i found out I've done it twice unprotected with the person who gave it to me. But thats not going to help either one of us get rid of it. I think you should stay away from sex for a while until it goes away or use a condom. If it does go away (hope it do) I advise u get the vaccination. Thats what i plan on doing. Best of luck to you. Hope all goes well
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor