Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I had an early miscarriage now pelvic exam says there is sore inside uterus. Is medical treatment suitable for me and will it affect fertility ?

Hi Dr..I am 29 yr old,having no children,had an early miscarriage in January. Through my routine pelvic exam Dr.has found a small sore inside my uterus and advised nothing to worry as it wont hinder my pregnancy. But last week,I had found light brown spotting on the day I had intercourse(protected) and went to the dr. again and he said that the bleeding was from the sore as the result of jerk. He advised me to have a biopsy test and to remove the sore with rays. He also prescribed me regestrone tablets. My question is,can medical treatment be suitable for me? I am afraid to go through any surgical treatment as I have heard that surgery will affect womans fertility. I want to conceive. Is it possible now?
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
A woman's fertility is affected by many reasons.Its a combination of many factors.
Whether you need surgical treatment or medical treatment depends on your doctor.But if your doctor suspects a 'sore' and wants a biopsy then it would be advisable to get it.As long as you are ovulating properly and have a healthy endometrium (with patent tubes)then chances of conception are there.You should see a fertility specialist with your partner.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor