Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I had an awful yeast infection which Gynologist said that it is BV

I was just wondering because I went to the doctor yesterday thinking I had an awful yeast infection and she gave me Metrogel for a bacterial infection. I have never had sex but my boyfriend and I do play around. We recently thought it would be fun to get some KY Yours + Mine. Well a couple of days later I started feeling itching and pain during our playtime. It was quite unpleasant. I just thought the KY had changed the PH level in my vagina which caused a yeast infection, but after the GYNO visit it is BV. I was wondering if anyone else has had these dreadful symptoms after using the product. Is it possible?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

The lubricants do give some irritation to some people. The Bactial infection that yu got may not be exactly due to th elubricant, though the contents of it may have lead to the nourishment and a sort of culture medium for their growth.

Answered: Wed, 9 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor