Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I had an acupuncture, what is the risk to have HIV ?

Hi i did acupuncture 4 weeks ago and now i am really worried about hiv . i have a red throat but no pain or worried should i be? I am 33 year sold /male
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Acupuncture is not known to commonly spread HIV infection as there is no bleeding. Having a sore throat is common because of the air bone infection. You can get tested for HIV if you suspect and if negative, get it rechecked after 4 months to confirm. Avoid sharing IV needles, having sex without condom. Eat healthy. Do steam inhalation for relief of your sore throat. If there is yellowish sputum and/or difficulty swallowing you need an ENT consult. Avoid hard, hot food for 7 days. You can consume moderately warm food and liquids. Keep well hydrated.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. Acuputure is adminitered using sterile needles so chances of getting HIV are minimal if you have visited a respectable place for therapy. Your throat could be having a bacterial or viral infection. You should get yourself checked by your doctor for the same. And if you still apprehensive about HIV you can get yurself tested for it by undergoing blood tests. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
You shouldn’t worry much if you did the acupuncture in a trustable clinic. My advice is to get your throat examined by a doctor who will reassure you. If you are still worried, a serology test for HIV will give you a definite answer and put your mind at rest.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor