Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I had a tympanoplasty with the use of ear cartilage, kindly suggest

I had a tympanoplasty with the use of ear cartilage and its has been about 5 weeks now and it feels like it has a little water in it Is that okay When I press on it, it pops sortve like it has water in it
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

It is common to experience such a thing as the gelfoam placed behind the ear drum starts dissolving. Do not try to meddle with the operated ear.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor