Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I had a run of irregular heart beats, Is this considered V-tach ?

I had a run of irregular heart beats for roughly seven seconds yesterday. Just walking down the stairs. Over the past ten years, I have had a holter, stress test, and echo with no heart problems (slight leaky valve but still considered normal). Is this considered V-tach ?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To Healthcaremagic

Because the previous work up was normal, I don't think it is V tach. VTach will cause symptoms like diziiness. Even though the Holter might not have catched your irregular heart beats, you can get the Electrophysiology study (EPS) to look exactly if there are any abnormalities in the conduction system.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor