Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I had a problem of abdominal cramps, lower back pain and fever all the time. Is it a serious issue ?

Hi,am 23 yrs old female,i got my menses on 29 july,after my menses,about 1 week later,i had a problem of abdominal cramps, lower back pain and fever all the time.dr advised me 2 do abdominal and pelvic ultrasound ,it was found that i had small folicles in both ovaries and kidneys were enlarge,i had a low ring thick of endometriosis ,i was given ornidazole tabs,cefdroxil caps.after 3 days,i had severe low back pain,abdominal colic,nausea and fever,i did another scan,which was found I had free fluid in the posterior cul-de-sac in the pouch of Douglas.am still in severe pain cant even walk,can i get medicine to cure that,or will it come again ? is it a serious issue ? please doctor answer my question,am worried
Asked On : Sun, 14 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
HELLO

WELCOME HCM....

THE CAUSE OF FLUID IN DUG. IS MAY BE DUE TO PELVIC INFLAMENTRY DESEASE. IT REQUIRED ANTIBIOTIC COURSE . BUT YOU HAVE SOME ENLARGE KIDNEY CONSULT GOOD SURGEON DOCTOR THEY GUIDE YOU MORE. DO INVESTIGATION TO RULE OUT THE CAUSE

BYE AND TAKE CARE...
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
You have got some problem with your kidney,
It is possible that you might have stones in the kidney or infection in the kidney.
It requires full evaluation,
Consult urologist and go for investigations.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
you need a detail evaluation
there are possible causes of endometriosis, pelvic inflammatory disease or any ovarian cyst. it may be a kidney related condition
so its better to consult your physician for all investigations and clinical examination
take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor