Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

I had a partial hysterectomy with removal of cervix and now having sever pain. Is it a gas pain ?

Hi, i had a partial hysterectomy in Jun 2011, with removal of cervix . Over the past couple of wks i have been getting plagued with bad stomach cramps,mainly of a night. Last night it was so bad it kept me awake for most of the night :( i have tried pepper mint but its of no use. I have to watch my diet anyway as i suffer IBS. I have still been in pain through out the day today, could this really be wind??i have been to the toilet to pass bowel movement today,but im still suffering. The pain is always,always low down in my pelvis, which makes me think maybe its not actually gas/wind im suffering from,i dont know :( Anyone have a clue or had same thing??Is it worth bothering my doctor about?? Many thanks
Asked On : Sat, 15 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Pain in lower abdomen could be due to excessive gas, indigestion, constipation, IBS, diverticulosis, lactose intolerance, acute appendicitis, etc. Since you are having this pain for past couple of weeks, it needs to be investigated properly with the help of your gastroenterologist.

Investigations like ultrasound scan and colonoscopy are entailed.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor