Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I had a panic attack, Should I go to the ER ?

I had a panic attack tonight. They have been happening more and more often. Even now I am still suffering from a lot of it. I am not really sure what to do. I cant see my doctor for two weeks. Should I go to the ER ?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dear Knoxnessa,

Panic attacks, if they are purely psychiatric in nature, NEVER KILL.

But to come to this conclusion, you must have certain physical conditions ruled out. If this has not been done till now, please ask you doctor to do so.

If you are already diagnosed with any of the psychological problems which cause panic attack (Panic attack is just a symptom which could occur as part of many psychological problems.) then you should be having treatment. Both talking therapies(psychotherapies) and medicines help, which needs a psychiatric consultation first.

Hope this helps, Good luck.

Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor