Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

I had a miscarriage and positive pregnancy with bleeding.

I finished having a miscarriage 4 weeks and 4days ago and i thought i was pregnant again, i know it seems soon but i had all the same symptoms again as last time! I had a blood test during the m/c and my hcg level was at 200 and then 1 again 3 days later it was already dwon to 42! So im guessing my levels would have gone down quite quick anyway!And i took pregnancy test 2 days ago and it was positive and took another today and it was positive, but i starting bleeding earlier and i am so confused! Oh and i was bout 6 weeks when had my m/c, if that helps in anyway! Please let me know what you think?!
Asked On : Thu, 24 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The bleeding in the current pregnancy can be due to abortion or ectopic pregnancy. Some types of abortions like Threatened abortion can be managed if promptly addressed to the doctor. We suggest you to consult obstetrician for further evaluation and management. The HCG levels rise with the pregnancy and if there is miscarriage then the levels of B Hcg levels regress. Seek regular prenatal care, and avoid known risk factors ? such as smoking and drinking alcohol. It's possible to become pregnant during the menstrual cycle immediately after a miscarriage. But if you and your partner decide to attempt another pregnancy, make sure you're physically and emotionally ready. If you experience multiple miscarriages more than twice , consider testing to identify any underlying causes ? such as uterine abnormalities, immune system problems or hormone imbalances
Answered: Sun, 27 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor