Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

I had a mid-face lift 12 days ago. Dr found a small artery popped. will it heal naturally ?

I had a mid- face lift 12 days ago. Everything was fine until the 10th day when a small artery in my temporal area popped and formed a huge hematoma on the left side of may face. Too much pressure was placed on the area where sutures were placed and one broke causing me to bleed. I went to an emergency room hospital and they had to lift my face again to find the source of bleeding . They found a small artery popped, I assume it may be the superficial temporal artery , and they had to suture it. Will the artery continue to heal naturally And if my doctor accidentally nicked or damaged the other artery on the other side of my face, will it heal naturally ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Yes definitely it will heal up naturally. The ligated arteries make develop collateral circulation and things become normal, so nothing to worry.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Dr. Rajesh is right, please stop worrying and wait for the best results.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Do not worry this happens occasionally, not every time will a bleeder opens out this. During surgery usually all the bleeders will be ligated to ensure that no haematoma will be formed. It will definitely heal naturally, but might take few more days as the suture was re-opened.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor