Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I had a Femoral Osteotomy, It is an internal fixator ?

I had a Femoral Osteotomy a year and three months ago. The surgeon inserted several metal pins into my leg and a plate as my leg turned in on a 22 degree angle. It is an internal fixator. I am due to get it out in about 6 months, but I am worried about something. The surgeon s say that it shouldn t hurt this far on, however it still hurts a great deal. There are times that it gets so bad that I can barely walk, and it keeps me awake at night. This is severly affecting my school work and my behaviour as several people have told me that my personality has changed during the past year. Is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
If the cause of pain cannot clearly be attributed to those metals pins, you may be subjected for an unnecessary operation/ anaesthesia/ hospitalisation/expenses. Metal pins can be left alone in the body for ever.
Pain coming from you leg may not be coming from those pins. Needs proper assessment.
Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
There is no need for you to worry about your implant to be removed. By this time your osteotomy should have been well united. However if you have pain in the operated region of your lower limb, it needs further evaulation clinically and with X-ray. This to assess the bony union. Sometimes if the fracture or osteotomy is not united it can lead to pain. The other cause of pain would be infection. This can be evaluated with routine blood investigations like Total & Differntial counts, ESR & CRP.
If the fracture is well united, implant exit can be done. You may need protected weight bearing for about 4 weeks after the procedure.
Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor