Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I had Tonsillectomy

Hi, my doctor has advised me to get my tonsils removed as in the past 9 months ,4 times i had to do the antibiotic course due to tonsil but once the course is done it comes back after two weeks or so.My job requires me to deal with people so can't avoid giving my throat a rest.symptoms are same all yhe time severe throat pain,cough,difficulty in swallowing.Is it ok to get it removed as none of the medicine & home remidies are working.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum, tonsil is different from your voice box .Over use of voice never give rise to tonsil problems. Sometimes rarely refux pharyngitis may menifest as throat pain and cough. So it should be excluded before any surgical intervention. If you have been advised to undergo tonsilectomy, you can go ahead with it because chronic tonsilitis in future may leads to rheumatic valvular heart disease ,joint problems etc.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor