Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I had 4 hemorrhoids removed sutures after a hemorrhoidectomy.Is this normal ?

I had 4 hemorrhoids removed 17 days ago, and although nothing is infected, I see what appears to be swelling, discharge and bumps. The surgeon said I m healing quite nicely, but I just don t know.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dissolvable sutures do not usually cause infection.Several types of suture material is available and all of different dissolving times.Chromic catgut dissolves within 10 days at the most and most commonly used.There might be slight swelling but discharge is a sign of infection.However,if you doctor says that healing is good upon examination the you should rest easy.You may ask for anti inflammatory drugs to reduce swelling.
Use laxative for a few days if you strain at stools.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor