Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I got throat infection within two days after having sex. Is this symptom of throat cancer ?

I got throat infection within two days, after having sex. I am neither drinking alcohol nor smoking. Are these symptoms of Throat cancer ?
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
post sex throats infection can occur only if you indulge in unprotected oral sex/deep wet kissing.Even kissing unhygienic area of body.It is not a sign of cancer.get a course of antibiotic after consultation with ENT surgeon along with saline gargles.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor