Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

I got some soft markers in ultrasound, what should i do now ?

Hi Dr. My baby has both kidneys with fluid measuring 7.8 mm and doctors found calcium deposit in heart but said heart is totally functional. With both of these soft markers Doctors gave and option of amniocentesis . All other tests came normal and there is no family history of Down Syndrome! What is your take on getting Amnio done? I am 21 week pregnant .
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
The account you have given your baby may have got congenital hydronephrosis.The Aminocentosis is done to detect various birth defects like mongolism muscular distrophy, haemophillia, cystic fibrosis, spinal cord deffect(spina bi fida) Your case mongolism is unlikely. I think Doctors are doing to exclude any major congenital abnormalities.This is a common procedure and I hope every thing will be fine.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Amniocentesis (also referred to as amniotic fluid test or AFT), is a medical procedure used in prenatal diagnosis of chromosomal abnormalities and fetal infections,[1] in which a small amount of amniotic fluid, which contains fetal tissues, is extracted from the amnion or amniotic sac surrounding a developing fetus, and the fetal DNA is examined for genetic abnormalities.Amniocentesis is performed between the 15th-20th week of pregnancy; performing this test early can lead to injury to the baby's limbs. Most people do the test during the 18th week of pregnancy. Serious complications can result in miscarriage. Other possible complications include preterm labor and delivery, respiratory distress, postural deformities, fetal trauma. so consult your docter about all theses things. Its diagnostic test so you should undergo this for the diagnosis.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor