Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I got severe body ache with fever which didnt reduce after taking paracetamol.Do I really have typhoid ?

i had throat pain for 1 day with body ache and i gt treated for it, the next day i got severe body ache with feverwhich didnt reduce after taking paracetamol. then i had my blood test for WIDAL and report came as so S.typhi H 1:160 POSITIVE and S.typhi O 1:160 positive. Doctor said i have typhoid and i am in 2nd stage. I had an injection, next day i am normal and still taking medicine prescribed for it. Do i really have typhoid
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

WIDAL Test has come positive indicating the infection. Doctor would have given antibiotic. Keep well hydrated. Avoid spicy, hard, fatty food. Eat bland, nutritious diet with fruits and vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Follow your Doctor's advice.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
Typhoid is a serious infection. Complete the course of antibiotics meticulously. Avoid foods which are heavy to digest. take complete rest.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor